Leadership Development. Team Development. Personal Development.

"Consider The Alternatives..."

Ph: (+61) 0438 616 200

Actualise Pty Ltd

Newsletter Sign Up

Subscribe to the Connections Newsletter and get my free article



We respect your privacy: Your information will never be shared and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Find out more about subscribing

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement has been created in order to disclose the information gathered and the dissemination practices for this internet site and by Actualise Pty Ltd.
Actualise Pty Ltd has a firm commitment to respecting the privacy of the users of this internet site. This site is operated in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 which provides protocols for handling of personal information. This statement discloses Actualise Pty Ltd's information gathering and dissemination practices for this site.
The Information Privacy Principles may be viewed at the Privacy Commissioner's website (www.privacy.gov.au)

1. Privacy Principles
Actualise Pty Ltd is committed to protecting personal and sensitive information consistent with the principles set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. We recognise your right to privacy and treat all information, including your personal details, as private and confidential, and we will not disclose this information to other individuals or organisations without your knowledge and consent, unless required by law.
This Privacy statement applies to the whole Actualise Pty Ltd internet site. It does not apply to any linked web site and you should familiarise yourself with the privacy statements of any site you visit.
We will not sell, share, or rent this information to any third parties. Actualise Pty Ltd only collects personal information from you that is necessary for it to maintain this site and operate its business effectively and efficiently. There are two kinds of information that we obtain from you:

  • Anonymous aggregate information;
  • Personally identifiable information.

2. Anonymous aggregate information
This site is operated by Actualise Pty Ltd without the use of an external service provider. When visiting this site, a record of your visit is logged. This "click stream data" is recorded for statistical purposes. It is used by Actualise Pty Ltd to help improve the site. The following information is supplied by your browser:

  • the user's server address
  • the user's operation system (for example Windows, MAC etc)
  • the user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • the date and time of the visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser used.

The data listed above is collected for the following purposes:

  • Web site and system administration, including monitoring to prevent security breaches;
  • Enhancement of the website to the user's needs; and
  • Research and development.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency exercises a legal authority to inspect Internet Service provider logs.

3. Personally identifiable information
Personally identifiable information is any information that personally identifies you. The personal information Actualise Pty Ltd holds about you will depend on your dealings with Actualise Pty Ltd. Actualise Pty Ltd collects personal information directly from you when you supply it to us in connection with a request for information.
We strongly recommend that you do not provide any information that may be considered sensitive as messages sent via regular email do not employ an encryption program. Actualise Pty Ltd will not be held responsible for the security of any sensitive information a user voluntarily submits.
When you e-mail us:

  • we will record your e-mail address
  • we will only use your e-mail address for the purpose for which you provided it
  • it will not be added to a mailing list, unless provided by you specifically for that purpose
  • we will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose
  • we will not disclose it without your consent.

Other personal information collected by Actualise Pty Ltd will only be collected by lawful and fair means, be used for a lawful purpose, be collected with your consent, and the purpose for collection should be clear and explicit.

4. Publishing Personal Information
We will only publish personal information on this site if it has been collected for this purpose with your knowledge or if you have consented to the disclosure. When giving such consent you should be aware that information published on this site is accessible to millions of users from all over the world, that it will be indexed by search engines and that it may be copied and used by any web user. This means that, once the information is published on this site, we will have no control over its subsequent use and disclosure.
Actualise Pty Ltd will not share any of your information with any outside party without your explicit consent unless we are required by law or in good faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law, cooperate with law enforcement or other government agencies or comply with a legal process served on the company or court orders.

5. Cookies
Cookies are a standard for storing small amounts of information on your computer by our internet site server. It is information that your web browser sends back to our internet site server whenever you visit it again. Any Web server (including this one) may store one or more cookies in your browser or request your browser to transmit the data to the Web server. The information remains on your computer after the Internet session finishes.
Actualise Pty Ltd only uses cookies in a very limited way, to maintain navigation information during your visit or to ensure the operation of the site. Actualise Pty Ltd cookies are set to 'remember' your browser, not you personally. No personal information is stored within the Actualise Pty Ltd cookies. This Actualise Pty Ltd Internet site may store cookies on your web server in order to better serve you upon your subsequent visits to this site. By using cookies we can track information about usage, provide customised content or even the use of password protection.
Users should note that some browsers can be configured to allow cookies to be accessed by servers other than the originating server. Most Web browsers can be configured to notify the user when a cookie is received, allowing you to accept or reject it.
No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except in the unlikely event that a law enforcement agency exercises a legal authority to inspect ISP logs.

6. Accessing Personal Information
Generally, you have the right to see or obtain a copy of personal information about you that Actualise Pty Ltd may hold. Actualise Pty Ltd will handle requests for access to personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. To request access to your personal information, please contact our support staff.
If you would like a copy of your personal information we have on record, please send your request to us in writing and either post or fax that request to us. This is to ensure that we can verify your identity. In some cases, we may need time to consider and respond to your request for access. If we need time to consider your request, we will acknowledge your request within 14 days and respond within a maximum of 30 days. Depending on the information you want to access, where it is stored and the time it will take us to respond to your request for access, we may charge you a fee for the administrative cost of providing the information to you. If for any reason we refuse to give you access to your information we will let you know why in writing. The circumstances in which we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you include where giving you access would:

  • have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy;
  • prejudice any negotiations we are having with you;
  • prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity;
  • prejudice activities carried out by, or for, a law enforcement body.

If you believe that we hold personal information about you that you consider to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you should tell us by calling our Privacy Officer. In most cases, we will amend any inaccurate, incomplete or out of date information. In some cases it is necessary for us to keep a record of what we know or understand to be correct at a particular time. However, in those circumstances, if you request, we will take reasonable steps to associate with the relevant record of your personal information a statement to the effect that you claim the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We would ask that you discuss your request with our Support Staff.

7. Privacy complaints

You can complain about breaches of your privacy in writing by email:
Email: info@actualise.com.au

Web Design Services Brisbane by Interactive Focus